Nominees for Houston Top 20 Survey | Kids Out and About Houston <

Nominees for Houston Top 20 Survey

The following is the list of nominees in KidsOutAndAbout.com's annual survey of the Top 20 Places to Take Kids for the Houston area. (Click here to see last year's Top 20 and category winners.)

If it is before June 21 at midnight and you haven't already voted, click here to access our 2024 survey to place your votes for your top three venues and educator categories.

HERE ARE SOME GREAT SUGGESTIONS! (You can also write in your own venues on the survey.)


Venue Nominees

"My Local Library"

7 Acre Wood

Alley Theatre

Altitude Trampoline Park

American Festival for the Arts

Armand Bayou Nature Center

Battlefield Houston

Bay Area Arts Conservatory

Blessington Farms

Bouncin' Bears Texas

Brazos Bend State Park

Brazos Valley Museum of Natural History

Buffalo Bayou Partnership

Cheeky Monkeys - Sugar Land

Children's Museum Houston

Colorado Canyon

Conroe's Incredible Pizza Company

Contemporary Arts Museum Houston

Cosmic Air Adventure Park

COTO Sports

Crighton Theatre

Crocodile Encounter

Cypress Creek Foundation

Dave & Buster's

Dewberry Farm

Discovery Green

Downtown Aquarium

Express Children's Theatre

Fort Bend Children's Discovery Center

Fort Bend County Fair

Friendswood Fine Arts

Froberg's Fruit and Vegetable Farm

Fun Bus Northwest Houston

Galveston Island Pleasure Pier

Galveston Island Railroad Museum

Galveston Island State Park

GameTime Houston

George Ranch Historical Park

Giggles and FUN

Gymboree Play and Music Post Oak

Hermann Park Conservancy

HITS Theatre

Hobby Center for the Performing Arts

Houston Aces Women's Professional Soccer League Elite Team

Houston Arboretum & Nature Center

Houston Astros

Houston Ballet

Houston Center for Contemporary Craft

Houston Center for Photography

Houston Dutch Lions FC

Houston Dynamo

Houston Energy Pro Women's Football

Houston Funplex

Houston Grand Opera

Houston Indoor Sports

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo

Houston Maritime Museum

Houston Motorsports Park

Houston Rockets

Houston Symphony

Houston Zoo

Hurricane Harbor Splashtown

iRise Trampoline Park

Jesse H. Jones Park & Nature Center

Jumping World USA

K1 Speed Houston

Kemah Aquarium and Restaurant

Kemah Boardwalk

Kennedy Dance Theatre

Kidtastic Park

KnP Social

Lagoonfest Texas

Little Beakers Science Lab for Kids

Main Event

Main Street Theater - Houston

Mark Kistler's Imagination Station

Mercer Botanic Gardens

Miller Outdoor Theatre

Monkey Joe's-Katy

Moody Gardens

Nature Discovery Center

Ohana Surf and Skate

Old MacDonald's Farm

Orange Show Center for Visionary Art

P-6 Farms - Montgomery

Pirate's Bay Water Park

Purple Box Theater

Quillian Recreation Center

RISE

Rosenberg Railroad Museum

Sam Houston Race Park

San Jacinto Battleground State Historic Site

Santa's Wonderland

Schlitterbahn Waterpark

Sea Center Texas

Sheldon Lake State Park & Environmental Learning Center

Smith Ranch Katy

Space Center Houston

Splashway Water Park and Campground

Stage Right

Stageworks Theatre

Sugar Land Space Cowboys

Texas Oil Ranch

Texas Ranch Life

Texas Seaport Museum

The Artist Boat Inc.

The Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion

The Escape Game

The Grand 1894 Opera House

The Health Museum

The Houston Aces

The Museum of Fine Arts Houston

The Showboat Drive-In Theater

The Woodlands Childrens Museum

Theatre Under the Stars

Topgolf

Urban Air Trampoline & Adventure Park

Vantage Point Farm

Wonderwild Indoor Party Playground - The Heights

YMCA of Greater Houston

Arts Educators

A.D. Players

Artmix Studio

Bach to Rock Music School

Bay Area Youth Singers

Black Cat Theater & Academy

Boni's Dance & Performing Arts Studio

Bridges Academy of Fine Arts

Claire School of Dance

Class Act Productions

Color Me Mine Cypress

Cordovan Art School Houston

CYT Houston (Christian Youth Theater)

Fundamentally Music

Houston Academy of Dance

Houston Youth Symphony

Kids' Backporch Productions

Krav Maga Houston

National Youth Theater (NYT)

Prelude Music Classes for Children

School of Rock

Six Pixels Studios

Splash Kids Art and Paint Parties

Spotlight Acting Academy

Stage Right Theatrical Institute

The Artz - Houston

The Company Onstage

The Jewelry Instructor

The Mad Potter

Upstage Arts Youth Theater

Vivaldi Music Academy

Young Picassos

Sports Educators

Alliance Fencing Academy - International Fencing School

Alodia Basketball Academy

Apex Cheer

Blue Legend Swim School

Challenger Sports Soccer

Fort Bend Aquatics Club

Fun-Fair-Positive Soccer

Grappling Zone

Gymboree Play & Music - Pearland

Gymboree Play & Music - Willowbrook Plaza

Gymboree Play & Music of Missouri City/Sugar Land

Hickman Ranch

Houston Gymnastics Academy

i9 Sports Houston

k2 Academy of Kids Sports

My Gym

Panther Soccer

Scott Pera Rice Basketball Camps

Sideline Spirit Cheer Company

Space City Fencing Academy

The Little Gym

TotalTech Training

Upward Sports - FUMC Pearland

USA Ninja Challenge Katy

VillaSport Athletic Club and Spa - The Woodlands

STEM Educators

American Robotics Academy

Bay Area Learning Center

Best In Class Education Center-Tully Memorial Center

Bot Shop

Bright Minds STEAM Studio

Building Brains LEGO Engineering Camps

BuildMyIdea.org

Camp Einstein-Houston

Club SciKidz Houston

Coach B's Summer Science Caravan

Code Ninjas League City

Codeverse - Houston

Funcoderz

Funtastik Labs

Houston Interactive Aquarium and Animal Preserve

Houston Museum of Natural Science

Hypothesis Haven Science Club

iKids Inc

Little Beakers Science Lab for Kids

Lone Star Flight Museum

Rubicon Academy

Russian School of Mathematics in Houston

Sharp Minds Academy

SMART CORE LABS

Snapology Cypress-Woodlands

Tech It Out

The Creature Teacher

The Tapia Center at Rice University

TIRR Foundation

TXRX Labs